- Wednesday, September 6, 2023
[…] - Wednesday, September 6, 2023

A version of this story appeared in the On Background newsletter from The Washington Times. Click here to receive On Background delivered directly to your inbox each Friday.

Of all of the legal challenges former President Donald Trump faces, perhaps the most formidable is the risk of being struck from the ballot in a number of states because his presence would, in the opinion of a handful of unwise and dangerous officials, contravene Section 3 of the 14th Amendment.

That section states in the relevant part: “No person shall … hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any State, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States … to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability.”

There are those — including some Republicans — who argue that the provisions of Section 3 disqualify Mr. Trump from being on the ballot in 2024.