OPINION:
[…] As the Government Accountability Office says, citing a 1922 attorney general opinion, “no Government official or employee should serve two masters to the prejudice of his unbiased devotion to the interests of the United States.”
However, the Justice Department temporarily detailed Ms. Karlan to her federal position under the Intergovernmental Personnel Act (5 U.S.C. § 3372). This statute allows an executive branch department to appoint, in addition to state and local government employees, “an employee of an institution of higher education to a Federal agency.”
While Ms. Karlan continued to receive her salary from Stanford, the Justice Department donated her $183,100 federal salary to the university.
Stanford has a huge endowment. Why did the administration feel compelled to give Ms. Karlan’s government salary to the school?