OPINION:
[…] And they did not find a conspiracy for insurrection or rebellion. They didn’t charge those crimes. They didn’t charge anything like them. What they found was a protest that had become a riot. And that’s also what the American people see.”
In response to a Wall Street Journal Opinion piece that highlighted the lack of insurrection charges, Fox News’ Brit Hume tweeted, “Here’s a thought. Let’s base our view on whether 1/6 was an ‘insurrection’ on whether those arrested are charged with insurrection. So far, none has been.”
Well, DOJ has fixed all that.
Seditious conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. §2384 requires “two or more persons to conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States.”
To satisfy these elements, DOJ filed an indictment that says defendants bought firearms on their way to Washington, planned to set up “quick reaction force” teams at the U.S. Capitol and entered the Capitol wearing camouflage.
But those plans didn’t materialize.