OPINION:
[…] It’s also why it’s wrong for the government to count illegal immigrants in the apportionment process, which directly determines how many congressional seats each state is assigned.
The Constitution does not grant illegal immigrants the right to vote. In the spirit of the constitutional principle of “one person/one vote,” and Congress’ obligation to represent voters, it seems obvious that illegal immigrants should not be counted alongside American citizens in determining how congressional seats are distributed. Yet this is not the case.
The relevant part of the Constitution is Article I, Section 2, Clause 3, which reads: “Representatives … shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed.”
The Framers envisioned an issue like our current immigration situation when they added “excluding Indians not taxed” as people whom the United States did not have control over, either by treaty or by dint of being on the frontier.