OPINION:
[…] “The Federal Records Act requires that an agency head preserves a record. It also requires that if records were unlawfully removed, defaced or destroyed that the agency head notify the archivist at the National Archives. In this case, Mrs. Clinton should have notified the head archivist that she had in her possession, official agency records,” said Daniel Epstein, executive director of Washington transparency group Cause of Action.
Mrs. Clinton may have also been in violation of national security laws if any of her emails contained classified information.
Under 18 U.S. Code, Section 1924, “Whoever, being an officer of the United States, and, by virtue of his office becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”
Since Mrs. Clinton retained exclusive control over her emails throughout her tenure, that exclusive control could potentially qualify as “removal.”
Mrs.